CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E85122

Mr. Rudy A. Piña
William F. Joffroy Customs Brokers
Nogales Foreign Trade Zone
P.O. Box 698
Nogales, AZ 85628-0698

RE: The tariff classification of door locks from Mexico

Dear Mr. Piña:

In your letter dated July 7, 1999, on behalf of Weiser Lock, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you provided are the Powerbolt 1000 and Powerbolt 3000 exterior door locks. The Powerbolt 1000 is an electronic keyless entry mortise lock. It operates by entering a code into a keypad that is incorporated into the deadbolt. It is imported with a mechanical key backup.

The Powerbolt 3000 is a remote controlled mortise lock. It is imported with the RF remote and backup keys. Both locks are made principally of metal. The applicable subheading for the electric locks will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors). The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division